CAFE-WEEK-END

Conjugation of verbs without -a (class 3) which containing a posterior consonant (k, g, h, gh, ng).

Examples : ń geɗe (to talk, to speak),
ń hede (to lead, to conduct)
ń kele (to fall down, to throw)
ń ngece (to find)
ń gheghine (to ripen, to soften)

Verb to talk in Dayí Mafa

INFINITIVE
Ńgeɗe (to talk)

PERFECTIVE
N gaɗa (it’s talked)

PRESENT PARTICIPLE
Ńgegeɗe (to talking)

INDICATIVE
PAST
I gwaɗa (I talked)
Ka gwaɗa (you talked)
N gwaɗa (he/she/it talked)
Nga gwaɗa (we talked)
Kíne gwaɗa (you talked)
Ta gwaɗa (they talked)
PRESENT
Í geɗe (I talk)
Ká geɗe (you talk)
Á geɗe (he/she/it talks)
Ngá geɗe (we talk)
Kíné geɗe (you talk)
Tá geɗe (they talk)
FUTUR
Í dá geɗe (I will talk)
Ká dá geɗe (you will talk)
Á dá geɗe (he/she/it will talk)
Ngá dá geɗe (we will talk)
Kíné dá geɗe (you will talk)
Tá dá geɗe (they will talk)

IMPERATVE
Gwaɗa (talk)
Sá gwaɗa (come and talk)
Dá gwaɗa (go and talk)
N gwaɗa (let’s talk)
Ń gwoɗókwana/Ńgwoɗókwoye (let’s talk)
Nga gwoɗokwana/Nga gwoɗókwoye (let’s talk)
Va/Wa gwaɗa (talk)

SUBJUNCTIVE
Í da gwaɗa
Ká da gwaɗa
da gwaɗa
Ngá da gwaɗa
Kín da gwaɗa
Tá da gwaɗa

CONDITIONAL
I dá gwaɗa (if I speak)
Ka dá gwaɗa (if you speak)
N dá gwaɗa (if she speaks)
Nga dá gwaɗa (if we speak)
Kíne dá gwaɗa (if you speak)
Ta dá gwaɗa (if they speak)

Try with verb to ń hele (to get old)

Votre commentaire